Cemetery Archived

20-98 Dana St Malden, MA, 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9112498

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Cemetery

Viewed:

35 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported:

on

Description

Upkeep of cemetery is a disgrace. View from the bike path shows a number of dead trees, large amount of leaves that were never raked/picked up in the fall, there is a hole that is held closed by one piece of wire where people undo the wire and let their dogs run/go to the bathroom through this location, tipped headstones, looks like at least one headstone has spray paint on it, trash is blowing around grounds, etc. It is really befuddling that we have a person in charge of cemetery upkeep but this location is always in terrible shape. Fire this guy, give the money to a landscaping company or the dpw and have somebody who cares take care of this location.


2 Comments

  • Malden, MA (Verified Official)

  • Closed James Cahill (Superintendent of Cemeteries) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.