Parking at Enfield Street School Archived

1308-1314 Enfield Street Enfield, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

913939

Submitted To:

Town of Enfield

Category:

Parking Problems

Viewed:

629 times

Neighborhood:

polytest

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, road safety

Description

I reported the issue of parents who pick up students at the school parking in the designated fire lane. Reported this back in December. The issue was acknowledged by Enfield Police and they indicated it would be given special attention. Well, since then I have noticed no attention, surely not "special attention" to the problem. It's a safety hazard. Kids and parents, myself included, have to dodge between illegally parked cars daily. It seems like a straight forward issue to solve. Make it clear to parents, school staff etc. that a no parking sign in a fire zone means "NO PARKING". It happens every day, there are open spots for parent to park yet no one seems to care. Police, school staff, etc. If no parking in a fire zone can't be
enforced then why even have the signs up?


10 Comments

  • Mark Twain (Guest)

  • Lori (Guest)

  • b13scott (Guest)

  • A parent (Guest)

  • A parent (Guest)

  • Closed Sgt. M. Squires (Verified Official)

  • Gina (Guest)

  • Another parent (Guest)

  • Not a Rocket Scientist (Guest)

  • Gina (Guest)

Comments are closed for archived issues.