Trash - Illegal Dumping or Abandoned Property Archived

Malden MA, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9144695

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Trash - Illegal Dumping or Abandoned Property

Viewed:

69 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, trash, rodents

Description

RE: Issue ID#9119169 Why is it that 75% of Clickfix requests are for missed pickups, trash all over the street or illegal dumping?? And the response is always "assigned to DPW" who go out and dutifully clean up the mess. And the response to this complaint is, "A proposal for trash totes has been submitted to the City Council"?? Just so I understand?.......The Mental Giants at City Hall have locked us into a contract with The Trash Police (JRM Disposal) who demand that we separate our trash to recycle and then dump it all into the same truck? Rummage through the trash to reject it, for whatever reason (styrofoam, plastic trash bag, etc.) to leave it there for the rat population to feed on (which is TOTALLY out of control, no wonder). Will not pick up one bulk item (per their contract) if there are two items there? Do not pick up the trash and broken bottles that they have left in the street after flinging trash into the back of the truck?
Just so I'm straight?....We are paying JRM how much $$$$$$$ to make a mess of our city? Remove as little trash as they possibly can? AND THEN WE PAY AGAIN WITH OUR TAX DOLLARS TO HAVE THE DPW GO OUT AND CLEAN UP AFTER THEM??? The DPW would be better served attending to our streets, public spaces and parks.
Please explain to me how "A proposal for trash totes has been submitted to the City Council" is going to solve these issues? Except cost us more tax $$$?
Anyone out there who can enlighten me as to the relationships between JRM AND/OR the company who manufactures/distributes the $2 trash bags we, only MALDEN, are forced to buy? and now these "trash totes"? Who's the vendor for this expenditure? And to our city politicians? Follow the money?
Please forward this to The Mayor and ALL Aldermen in the city. This is a disgrace and the residents of Malden are not being served by our elected officials. My taxes keep going up exponentially (I'm disabled and live alone) and the city is getting full of rats for our money. I've lived here for 40 years and had NEVER seen a rat until the last three years, thanks to the City's reckless and very profitable (for JRM) trash removal contract.
Instead of "trash totes" how about using some of my tax dollars for rat baiting??
FIX THIS PLEASE!


3 Comments

  • Malden, MA (Verified Official)

  • amdello (Registered User)

  • Closed Malden 311 (Constituent Services Representative) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.