What actually happens when apt bldgs do not have curbside recycling Archived

134 Salem St Malden, MA, 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9145227

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Other

Viewed:

136 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

It's so sad to see all of this recyclable material going into the dumpster each week. 99% of people who live in Malden apt buildings are just NOT going to make the effort to drive their recyclables over to the city yard- or cannot, if they don't have a car or cannot go during the limited hours the gate is open. We need to make recycling as easy as possible. We cannot afford this much environmental responsibility at this time!


4 Comments

  • Malden, MA (Verified Official)

  • Closed Robert P. Knox Jr. (Director of Public Works) (Verified Official)

  • asoni87 (Registered User)

  • Robert P. Knox Jr. (Director of Public Works) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.