Other Open

1029 Ne 10th Pl Gainesville, FL 32601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9151379

Submitted To:

Other

Category:

Other

Viewed:

110 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 3

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

NE 10th Terrace is being used as a cut through for vehicles travelling at high speeds through this neighborhood. Vehicles travelling west on NE 8th Ave are bypassing the roundabout at NE 9th St and continuing on north on NE 9th St. NE 10th Terrace does not have stop signs or traffic calming between 8th Ave and 12th Ave and this allows vehicles to speed through. the are many walkers and children playing that are put in danger by the bypass traffic. Please consider adding traffic calming measures to this street and other north-south streets in this neighborhood as this has been a problem for many years, but is currently noticeable worse on NE 10th Terrace. Thank you

also asked...
Q. Please describe the issue so we may route your request to the appropriate department and service area for resolution.
A. Bypass traffic speeds through neighborhoods

Post a New Comment

13 Comments

  • City of Gainesville (Registered User)

  • Transportation & Mobility Primary (Registered User)

  • Shawn Webber (Registered User)

  • Rich Pellegrin (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Transportation & Mobility Primary (Registered User)

  • GNVNeighbor (Registered User)

  • Closed Transportation & Mobility Primary (Registered User)

  • Reopened Rich Pellegrin (Registered User)

  • Shawn Webber (Registered User)

  • Shawn Webber (Registered User)

  • Shawn Webber (Registered User)

  • Shawn Webber (Registered User)

  • Rich Pellegrin (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...