Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Tree Issues Acknowledged

Circuit St Medford, MA, 02155, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9170926

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Tree Issues

Viewed:

206 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

Our street has a forest of Japanese knotweed growing along the train track side. We have been trying to get this addressed by the city for years, and the city keeps telling us it has been resolved, with no action taken. We residents might be able to do the removal if the city were to provide a method of disposal - we would need a dumpster. It'd help if the city could hire an expert to help us keep it from regrowing; probably Round-Up would need to be used judiciously. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. What is the address or landmark
A. Circuit Street, train track side
Q. What is the issue?
A. Is the tree on City property

Post a New Comment

10 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.