Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Power wash/ clean the sidewalk Acknowledged

Broadway Between 5th And 6th Oakland, CA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

917142

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Other City Services

Viewed:

1503 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

501149

Tagged:

pothole, sidewalk, odor

Description

Please clean the area between 5th and 6th on the sidewalk along Broadway in downtown Oakland. The overwhelming smell of urine and bird (and other?) feces has reached a point that one can no longer walk through the area without a visceral reaction. I actually gag and heave every time I walk through. It is worse on the west side of the street than the eastern side. It is an area traversed often by pedestrians. I do not have a photo.


3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • John M (Registered User)

  • Jeff A (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.