Acknowledged by: City of Cambridge

A-Frame/Business Sidewalk Obstruction Acknowledged

110-112 Mt Auburn St Cambridge, MA, 02138, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9185452

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

A-Frame/Business Sidewalk Obstruction

Viewed:

150 times

Neighborhood:

West Cambridge

Reported:

on

Tagged:

bridge, sidewalk

Description

Truck Owner 1: Shouldn't we park in a parking spot? We'll get a ticket for parking on the sidewalk!
Truck Owner 2: No! The MBTA Police and Cambridge Police allow us to do this.
Truck Owner 1: Why would law enforcement look the other way on such a stupid infraction when there are parking lots and metered spaces available? It's such a public location, you'd think there would be some level of accountability and we would get a ticket for parking trucks on the sidewalk.
Truck Owner 2: Nope, we've been doing this for months.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.