Acknowledged by: Hamden, CT

Blight - Illegal Dumping Acknowledged

346-424 Hartford Tpke Town of Hamden, CT, 06517, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9209271

Submitted To:

Planning & Zoning

Category:

Blight - Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

66 times

Neighborhood:

Hamden

Reported:

on

Description

On the east side of the road, just north of 257 Hartford Tpke, there are numerous blights- illegal dumping and have been there for quite some time. Visible from the road are two large 5 gallon jugs wrapped in black plastic bags. They are too heavy for us to move. From that spot looking down into the swamp is a toilet bowl and some other household items. Please please please have them removed. This stretch of Hartford Turnpike is such a mess. We the residents on this road and in this neighborhood work very hard to pick up trash and debris ALL the time up and down this street. But we need the town to remove this blight.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.