Other City Request Archived

Connors St Fitchburg, MA, 01420, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9218978

Submitted To:

Fitchburg, MA

Category:

Other City Request

Viewed:

104 times

Neighborhood:

Fitchburg

Reported:

on

Description

Continued speeding on Connors Street with no law enforcement.

also asked...
Q. Issue:
A. Extended law enforcement needed to stop speeding on Connors Street
Q. Description
A. Okay, a few months ago the radar cart was placed on Connors Street for two weeks. How about backing that up with a little enforcement. Cars are thundering down Connors Street to and from Wanoosnoc Rd. The Rt. 2/Patton St./Connors Street shortcut is a logistical issue resulting in a public safety issue. Cars are traveling at high rates of speed. The hours of 3PM to 6PM are the most dangerous. Why is nothing being done about this? This is a residential zone being used as a highway. It requires REGULAR enforecement. If you don't want to give this problem the attention is actually deserves, at least turn Connors Street into a one-way street headed toward Route 2; that'll stop this problem. Something more significant needs to be done.

3 Comments

  • Lynn B (Registered User)

  • Mike East (Verified Official)

  • Closed Police Dept (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.