School Bus Parking Lot ? Open

6 Adams Street Randolph, MA, 02368, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9227968

Submitted To:

Town of Randolph

Category:

Other

Viewed:

15 times

Neighborhood:

Randolph

Reported:

on

Description

Tower Hill School, which is part of a thickly settled residential area has gone from a police training site to an unsightly school bus parking lot.
Phyllis Drive, Marie Way & High St. residents, who purchased their properties with the idea of a school located in the midst of their neighborhood are suddenly confronted with an industrial park like setting. The 38 busses and vans outnumber the spaces available for parking. The busses and vans are parked on the grass and the drivers arriving for work park their private vehicles on the grass also.
When I contacted the School Department, Dr. Carlos Colley stated the busses will remain parked there for the foreseeable future.
School property should be used for on-site school business, not an undersized parking lot for oversized vehicles.
Neighbors should treat neighbors in a neighborly fashion.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Randolph, MA (Verified Official)

  • Neighbor (Registered User)

  • KC (Registered User)

  • Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Town Clerk's Office (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.