Traffic Sign Complaint Archived

48 Quincy St Cambridge, MA 02138, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9237826

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic Sign Complaint

Viewed:

184 times

Neighborhood:

Mid-Cambridge

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

it makes no sense to have a bike green light across cambridge st followed immediately by a stop sign after a tiny island. I think the stop sign was meant for the cars coming north on quincy and turning right to enter the tunnel so that they stop and look for both pedestrians in the cross walk and bikes continuing all the way on the green light they have. Cars should be forced to.stop before the crosswalk bc they will not know to look for bikes coming across cambridge. also a stop sign paired with a bike green will cause bikes to end up stopped in the middle of cambridge street once traffic is back to normal and many cars and bikes are going through that intersection.

also asked...
Q. Type of sign?
A. No Answer Given
Q. Other information
A. No Answer Given

21 Comments

  • City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • Resident (Registered User)

  • CambridgeCyclist (Registered User)

  • CambridgeCyclist (Registered User)

  • Resident (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Petru S (Registered User)

  • Resident (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Anon_40000 (Registered User)

  • Reopened Anon_40000 (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • CaptainCyclist (Registered User)

  • Reopened CaptainCyclist (Registered User)

  • Resident (Registered User)

  • Anon_40000 (Registered User)

  • Doug Brown (Registered User)

  • Resident (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.