Please Move Crossing Guard to More Dangerous Intersection Archived

Bertha And Delaware Albany, NY Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 315

Issue ID:

924469

Submitted To:

City of Albany

Category:

Traffic Signal Repairs

Viewed:

4372 times

Neighborhood:

Delaware Avenue

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

There are (at least sometimes) crossing guards assigned to Hurlbut and Delaware and Marshall and Delaware during the time that children are walking to and from Delaware Community School, but none at Bertha and Delaware. The Hurlbut and Marshall intersections both have traffic lights and pedestrian signals, and they are both one-ways heading into Delaware, making them relatively safe to cross. Bertha has no light, and is one way heading off of Delaware, meaning a child has to check in two directions for turning vehicles, which may be hidden behind parked cars. It's a much more dangerous intersection for children to cross, and at least as heavily used as the others. (Children from DCS have to cross it to get to the Marshall intersection, in fact.) I think it would be a much better use of crossing guards to place one at Bertha.

also asked...
Q. What is the damage or issue?
A. No Answer Given
Q. What is the exact location or intersection?
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.