Parking issues Archived

205 Clinton Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07304, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9245190

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Parking issues

Viewed:

34 times

Neighborhood:

West Side

Reported:

on

Description

I previously reported that the occupants of this house at 205 Clinton Avenue illegally painted a no parking marking in front of their house. Parking on Clinton Avenue is one-side parking only, which increases the demand for legal parking spaces. It's been about six months and nothing has been done. I am asking that the "No Parking" notice be painted over. While some of us ignore it many do not know and do not want to risk a citation (or so they are led to believe) particularly guests, utility vehicles. The reality is that if this is allowed to go on others will take the same liberty.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other (explain below)
Q. If a parking issue, what is the problem?
A. illegally painted "No Parking Markings" in the gutter.

8 Comments

  • Jersey City, NJ (Verified Official)

  • - Christina (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Zoning-Warren (Verified Official)

  • Closed Zoning-Warren (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Frank (Registered User)

  • Amir Elhakeem (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Zoning-Warren (Verified Official)

  • Closed Zoning-Warren (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.