Acknowledged by: Newnan, Georgia

Storm Drain Problems causing Foundations Failures in surrounding homes Acknowledged

29 W Broad St. Newnan, GA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
Mvc 006f  5

Reporter

Civic Points: 255
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

928424

Submitted To:

Newnan, GA

Category:

Drainage Problems

Viewed:

6254 times

Neighborhood:

Newnan

Reported:

on

Tagged:

test, drain problem

Description

Hi Mr Klahr,
I guess my latest post to re-open this issue didn't make it pass the SeeClickFix site moderator. Can't blame him/her as it was a bit angry in tone. This issue will not go away until I have proof that the storm drain system in our area is without fault. Due to past dealings with the city of newnan, I will not accept a city officials word for it that all is well, when I know first hand that there are problems. Congratulations on "kicking this can" down the road until Seeclickfix archived it and took it off the radar. Until this issue is solved with proof, it will never fall off of the radar. BTW,, I know how to dig too.


8 Comments

  • Newnan graphic logo small003 small square

    Newnan, Georgia (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    ET HINDMAN (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Acknowledged Newnan Public Works Department (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    JandE (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Trudy wray (Guest)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Cram (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    cpram61 (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    T Wray (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...

Blank