SNOW RELATED Archived

Beaver Hills New Haven, CT, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9316408

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

SNOW RELATED

Viewed:

170 times

Neighborhood:

Beaver Hills

Reported:

on

Description

There are a number of sidewalks in my neighborhood that have not been shoveled since the snowstorm on 2/1/21 which makes walking, pushing a stroller, or standing at a bus stop very difficult. Here's the list: House at the corner of Glen Rd and Bellevue and around to Ella T Grasso Blvd (no house # displayed), 210 Bellevue Rd, 40 Stimson Rd, 75 Stimson Rd, 125 Stimson Rd, 1 Pine Rock Rd, House at the corner of Roger White, Crescent and around to Blvd (no house # displayed), 1745 Blvd and Dyer St, 260 Colony Rd, 242 Crescent ST, 488 Norton Pkwy, House at corner of Colony and Goffe Terrace (no house # displayed), and 1619 Blvd and Goffe. These unshoveled sidewalks make walking in the neighborhood hazardous, and the street has too many speeding cars to safely walk in. Thank you for attending to these issues. It's been way too long that home owners have not been responsible in shoveling their sidewalks!


4 Comments

  • BEL (Registered User)

  • Interested Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Me (Registered User)

  • Closed Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.