Sidewalk and/or Curb Archived

152 Loantaka Way Madison Boro, NJ, 07940, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9319575

Submitted To:

Borough of Madison

Category:

Sidewalk and/or Curb

Viewed:

82 times

Neighborhood:

Madison

Reported:

on

Description

Snow not cleared from sidewalks, crosswalks, and traffic signal buttons at busy intersection.

also asked...
Q. If this is a time-sensitive situation, such as an imminent pedestrian safety issue, please contact Madison Police Department at 973-593-3000. Please select your non-emergency issue(s):
A. Blocked SIdewalk
Q. Please describe your issue(s), including location:
A. Snow from the storm 5 days ago has still not been cleared for pedestrians to cross the street at Loantaka and Woodland. Neither the crosswalks nor the push-buttons to get a walk light can be reached, and the only way to cross the street is to walk in the roadway, which is very dangerous. (This intersection is almost never cleared properly after snow, and in general, Madison does a terrible job clearing snow for pedestrians. There are other places, such as near Condurso Way, where it is impossible to walk safely after snow is cleared from roads.)

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.