Sidewalk and/or Curb Archived

Danforth Rd Madison, NJ, 07940, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9322659

Submitted To:

Borough of Madison

Category:

Sidewalk and/or Curb

Viewed:

12 times

Neighborhood:

Madison

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk, snow

Description

No safe crossing for pedestrians due to snow.

also asked...
Q. If this is a time-sensitive situation, such as an imminent pedestrian safety issue, please contact Madison Police Department at 973-593-3000. Please select your non-emergency issue(s):
A. Blocked SIdewalk
Q. Please describe your issue(s), including location:
A. Six days after the big snowstorm, there is still no safe way for pedestrians to cross Madison Avenue at Danforth/Dodge. The "push to cross" button can't be reached because of high piles of snow, and there is no place other than in the roadway to stand and wait for a break in traffic or a change of light. The accessibility ramps are completely plowed under, so the intersection is particularly dangerous for anyone who is disabled.

Nearby Issues

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.