Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

West End of Pearl Street Is An Accident Waiting To Happen Acknowledged

108-138 Pearl Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

932585

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Complete Streets Request

Viewed:

1401 times

Neighborhood:

East Rock

Reported:

on

Description

There are so many problems with the west end of Pearl St (between Orange and the SOM walkway). Here are just a few. To resolve this issue, Yale, the Lincoln-Bradley Neighborhood association, the City of New Haven, and the landlords at 516-518 Orange and the building housing Cafe Romeo are going to need to work together. The LBNA has, in good faith, spent some time coming up with proposals for Pearl Street, none of which have stuck. I had hoped that when Yale was working to complete Evans Hall (new SOM building) they would have paid some attention to this wasp's nest of issues....but they didn't.

1) the pathway from the back of Evans Hall empties directly into the middle of a city street with NO signage or indicators that pedestrians are now walking on a street. There should be bollards, a large sign and some kind of curb with a curb cut indicating that PEOPLE ARE WALKING IN THE MIDDLE OF A STREET. As it is now, there is a steady stream of students pouring onto Pearl St, oblivious to their surroundings talking on their phones etc. YALE - please pay attention!!!!!! You spent over a hundred million dollars on this building and it would be a shame to have one of your students injured or killed here. Also, THERE IS NO SIDEWALK ON THIS STRETCH OF PEARL STREET.

2) 516-518 Orange Street continues to be a mess.

a) their dumpsters overflow and are frequently end up in the middle of the sidewalk - they have tried to improve this situation, but it is still far from being a good situation.

b) the portion on the (too narrow) sidewalk on Pearl Street that they are responsible for cleaning is a sheet of ice. Even on the best days, this sidewalk is dangerous. The concrete is cracked and the strip of dirt between the sidewalk and the curb is usually full of broken glass and garbage that hasnt been picked up by the trash company

3) the parking area on Pearl Street adjacent to Cafe Romeo's storage locker is overcrowded and usually has one or two extra cars trying to park along the north side of the street, decreasing the already tight passage on a two way street.

4) Delivery trucks (the SYSCO truck, which is an 18-wheeler is a particular offender) for Romeo's frequently double park on this same narrow portion of street.

5) The parking on Orange Street north of the intersection with Pearl creates a hazard for cars driving east on Pearl, trying to cross. It is impossible to see oncoming traffic, and the cars driving south on Orange cannot see cars exiting Pearl Street.

6) Drivers frequently use Lincoln Street as a shortcut around the traffic that backs up from the light at Orange and Trumbull and the ensuing bottleneck from the narrowing of Orange Street between Pearl and Eld. This results in people blasting down Lincoln at speeds close to those they might reach on Whitney or some larger thoroughfare.

As I said at the opening of the post - individually, these problems would be difficult to address, together they are even more difficult. But the situation is somewhat dire, and we need to start coming up with solutions.

Nick


11 Comments

  • Mary (Guest)

  • Jake (Guest)

  • Joe (Registered User)

  • Jane (Registered User)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • recycle (Guest)

  • Closed Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Mary (Registered User)

  • Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department Notifications (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department Notifications (Verified Official)

  • Martha (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.