Lack of snow plowing/salt/sand Archived

Admiral Street new haven, ct Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

933756

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Other - city responsibility

Viewed:

152 times

Neighborhood:

Monterey Place

Reported:

on

Description

I am a teacher in New Haven and each day when I come to work and have to drive on the main streets (Dixwell Ave, Whalley Ave) and side streets (Admiral St. in particular) it is extremely dangerous. The roads are never plowed, salted, or sanded. The side streets become one lane roads and cars and buses are competing for driving space and sliding all over the roads. It is not safe for employees, parents or students.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.