Please adjust timing at Falls of Neuse and Wide River Drive Archived

12024 Falls Of Neuse Road Wake Forest, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

934058

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Signals / Signs

Viewed:

314 times

Neighborhood:

North

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

Last month an issue with the timing of left hand turns at this intersection was reported. COR responded within a few days after numerous citizens confirmed an issue on See Click Fix. It appears that the signal once again is AUTOMATICALLY cycling through pedestrian walk cycle which causes cars turning left off of Falls of Neuse to wait when there are no oncoming cars. Please revisit this intersection again. There are rarely pedestrians so it doesn't make sense for the pedestrian signal to automatically go on.


7 Comments

  • Karen Robinson (Guest)

  • rae (Guest)

  • Emily (Guest)

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Dot (Registered User)

  • Guest (Guest)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.