Acknowledged by: City of Quincy

BLIGHT on the neighborhood Acknowledged

15 Hull St Quincy, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

934491

Submitted To:

Quincy, MA

Category:

Housing - Trash/Overgrown

Viewed:

3667 times

Neighborhood:

Quincy

Reported:

on

Description

The yard of 15 Hull Street is in terrible condition, and has been for a long time. I understand this is a Section 8 property. Who from the city is allowing this house to ruin the entire neighborhood? Is no one checking in with unannounced visits? Often trash sits along the right side of the house, with no lids, and is not brought out on trash day, bringing animals of all kinds to the neighborhood. The front and back yards are filled with junk (is it normal to leave a tandem stroller outside during the winter and NEVER use it?). What is sad is that I understand from others that the interior is even more deplorable, and there are young children living there. I am concerned for their well being. PLEASE help, and help this week. For the sake of the children.


Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • Acknowledged Kristen Powers (Registered User)

  • Kristen Powers (Registered User)

  • This has gone on far too long (Guest)

  • Jimmy Hui (Registered User)

  • This has gone on far too long (Guest)

  • Jimmy Hui (Registered User)

  • Kristen Powers (Registered User)

  • John (Guest)

  • Jimmy Hui (Registered User)

  • Kristen Powers (Registered User)

  • danz99 (Registered User)

  • Fred (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.