Hazardous School Entrance/Illegal Passing Archived

225 Culbreth Road Chapel Hill, NC Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

934644

Submitted To:

Town of Chapel Hill

Category:

Tree Issue

Viewed:

1025 times

Neighborhood:

Chapel Hill

Reported:

on

Description

At 8:00 every weekday the entrance to Culbreth Middle School is an extremely dangerous intersection. Parents in cars wait in line heading toward 15-501 in the regular lane of traffic and parents wait in line in the turn lane of traffic heading toward Smith Level Road. Cars which are not turning into Culbreth move into the turn lane heading toward 15-501 and illegally pass the cars that are waiting to turn right into the school. Cars exiting the school after dropping off children cannot see the cars that have illegally entered the turn lane to pass the waiting cars and near collisions occur everyday. Further, the cars turning right into Culbreth only yield to the cars turning left into Culbreth approximately every fourth car. The intersection desperately needs a traffic light for school hours or a policeman to direct traffic. This is a tragedy waiting to happen. A policeman is on duty at Culbreth at that time of day. Could he direct traffic? He has in the past. Someone is going to get hurt - possibly killed by this problem.


2 Comments

  • Beth Tillman (Guest)

  • Closed Daniel Dunn - Business Analyst (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.