Fields, Parks & Public Spaces Archived

40 Main St Madison, NJ, 07940, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9358308

Submitted To:

Borough of Madison

Category:

Health & Environmental Issues

Viewed:

123 times

Neighborhood:

Madison

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, trash, sidewalk, snow

Description

We have been residents of Madison NJ for almost 22 years now, first living in an apartment on Green Ave and now in our house since September of 2000. I don't know what has gone on over the past 2- 3 years, but the amount of garbage on the streets in Madison, especially in town, has gotten out of control. I don't know if the newer residents of Madison just don't care or there is a lack of garbage pick up, but it is disgusting. The trash bins in town are constantly overflowing. It seems the residents in the apartments throw their kitchen/household garbage in the bins on Main Street. I just walked through town with my dog and there are egg cartons, dirty diapers and other debris ALL OVER the sidewalks. It's like living in New York City. It is a health hazard, looks HORRIBLE and is downright unacceptable.

I'll also mention that the masks and blue gloves that the postal service use are strewn all over Chapel street and in the parking lot of the Postal Annex, which are probably not seen now b/c these items are buried under several inches of snow. In addition, it seems that residents feel they don't need to clean up after their pets since there has been so much snow. Dog feces literally litters the town, especially around Dodge Filed. While walking my dog at night just last week, I stepped in a HUGE PILE of dog crap literally IN THE MIDDLE of the sidewalk on Chapel Street. I would suggest installing cameras to see who CONSTANTLY fails to clean up after their dog. Maybe put up signs announcing that people will be fined for not cleaning up after their dog...and actually follow through by fining people.

Madison has certainly gone down in respect to cleanliness over the past several years. Shame considering it's supposed to be the "Number One Place to Live in NJ".

also asked...
Q. Please select your non-emergency issue(s):
A. Trash/Litter
Q. Please describe your issue(s), including location:
A. Downtown, Chapel Street, Main Street

Nearby Issues

7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.