Miscellaneous Open

Maple Ter Melrose, MA, 02176, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9396476

Submitted To:

City of Melrose

Category:

Miscellaneous

Viewed:

21 times

Neighborhood:

Melrose

Reported:

on

Description

Patrick's Place construction has dozens of 18 wheel vehicles removing dirt and rock from their site daily and have been for weeks. These vehicles are leaving a heavy layer of mud and dirt on the following: Maple Terrace, Swains Pond Ave all the way down onto Lebanon St. It is my understanding that the construction company/developer is responsible for daily cleaning of these access roads. This is being tracked into driveways, garages and homes of all the residents who live near by and travel these roads. Those who live on/near these access roads have mud splashing up onto their cars and small rocks stuck in the tires daily. A sweeper came down Maple Terrace once months ago and the result of that was dust and dirt blowing around the neighborhood only to settle back the roads and cars again.

also asked...
Q. Please explain the issue:
A. Mud covered roads due to construction crew/developer not cleaning the access roads daily.

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

I want to...