Sidewalk and/or Curb Archived

Danforth Rd Madison, NJ, 07940, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9399881

Submitted To:

Borough of Madison

Category:

Sidewalk and/or Curb

Viewed:

29 times

Neighborhood:

Madison

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

Dangerous corner for pedestrians at Giralda Farms entrance

also asked...
Q. If this is a time-sensitive situation, such as an imminent pedestrian safety issue, please contact Madison Police Department at 973-593-3000. Please select your non-emergency issue(s):
A. Blocked Sidewalk
Q. Please describe your issue(s), including location:
A. The crossing button and the curb and crosswalks are inaccessible at the SW corner of Danforth and Madison Avenue. This is dangerous for pedestrians, because waiting to cross in the roadway, pedestrians cannot be seen by eastbound traffic that might turn right into Giralda Farms. There is no safe place to stand, as the small bit of sidewalk near the crossing button is completely snow-covered.

Nearby Issues

3 Comments

  • Madison, NJ (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Michael Pellessier (Verified Official)

  • Closed Madison Police Traffic Safety (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.