Greenways Archived

300 Cardinal Crest Ln Wake Forest, NC, 27587, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9408173

Submitted To:

Town of Wake Forest

Category:

Greenways

Viewed:

24 times

Neighborhood:

Wake Forest

Reported:

on

Tagged:

drain problem

Description

Muddy water draining from the construction site on Heritage Lake Rd started flowing heavily across the Dunn Creek greenway while we were walking today. The Ledge Rock development site near Cardinal Hills was pumping water through a drainage pipe into the creek. Are construction sites allowed to divert their waste water onto the greenway and into the creeks?

also asked...
Q. What type of issue is this?
A. Construction & Improvements

6 Comments

  • Joan Miller (Registered User)

  • WFMem (Registered User)

  • Joan Miller (Registered User)

  • Parks and Recreation - JG (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Engineering - JJ (Verified Official)

  • Closed Engineering - MW (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.