Inconsiderate neighbors blocking off parking spaces Archived

90 Nash Street new haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

943836

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parking Violation/Abandoned Auto

Viewed:

920 times

Neighborhood:

East Rock

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, trash

Description

The couple at 90 Nash Street seem to think they own the street space in front of their home. Every winter they use trash cans with signs to reserve the spaces for their two full-size sedans (see photo). If at any point in time (summer or winter) someone parks in the spaces near their home, they leave threatening notes about why it was an inadequate parking job (although frequently violate their own rules of parking). We have tried to be courteous neighbors, but they have been nothing but rude and nasty to us. We would like the responsible city agency, whether it is the police or LCI, to come and ticket them for their violations. The city needs to show that it will not tolerate the use of intimidation to prevent others from sharing public space.


12 Comments

  • Grimpy Targs (Guest)

  • Move the bins (Guest)

  • Gauss (Guest)

  • STATE ST (Guest)

  • Foster resident (Guest)

  • PleaseFixThis (Guest)

  • Update request (Guest)

  • Responsible Resident (Guest)

  • Acknowledged Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Daytime Parking Enforcement Supervisor (Verified Official)

  • Concerned Nash Street Resident (Guest)

  • Move the bins (Guest)

  • Closed Manager of Operations, Process Improvement - Transportation, Traffic, & Parking (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.