Not a bike lane when it is always occupied by parked cars Open

154 Bedford Road Heathmont, Victoria Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

943983

Submitted To:

Go! Fix

Category:

Report: Poor design/implementation

Viewed:

612 times

Neighborhood:

Maroondah - Ringwood

Reported:

on

Description

There are signed bike lanes along Bedford Rd.
Over many years of riding along Bedford Rd, not once can I recall being able to use the bike lane.
Selfish people clutter the bike lanes with two tonne lumps of steel, rubber and glass, making the use of said bike lanes completely impracticable.
What is the point of a bike lane that people are allowed to park their car in? Bragging rights? "We have this many kilometres of (pointless) bike lanes in the shire!"


Nearby Issues

2 Comments

  • James (Guest)

  • James (Guest)

New Comment

I want to...