Acknowledged by: Madison, NJ

Signs (Stop, Street Names, Traffic & Parking) Acknowledged

84 Wayne Blvd Madison, NJ, 07940, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9459134

Submitted To:

Borough of Madison

Category:

Traffic Safety Bureau: Other

Viewed:

10 times

Neighborhood:

Madison

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Intersection where Anthony meets East and Wayne Blvd. People FLY down Anthony Drive and those who come off East Street rarely yield. And the loop pictured here coming off Wayne does not have a stop or yield sign so its a 3-way disaster zone, especially when little kids from the daycare center are on a walk. At night you often hear near collisions, honking because the old and small yield sign on East cannot be seen. This is a daily problem.

also asked...
Q. Stop signs and other traffic signs (Yield, One-Way, Turns, etc.) that are down/damaged are considered emergencies - please contact the Madison Police Department at 973-593-3000. Please select your non-emergency issue(s):
A. Sign Missing
Q. Please describe your issue(s), including location:
A. Intersection where Anthony meets East and Wayne Blvd. People FLY down Anthony Drive and those who come off East Street rarely yield. And the loop pictured here coming off Wayne does not have a stop or yield sign so its a 3-way disaster zone, especially when little kids from the daycare center are on a walk. At night you often hear near collisions, honking because the old and small yield sign on East cannot be seen. This is a daily problem.

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Madison, NJ (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Michael Pellessier (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Aj (Registered User)

  • Madison Police Traffic Safety (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.