Acknowledged by: Oak311 Call Center

School Zone signage and speeding Acknowledged

6801-6865 Sunnymere Avenue Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

947366

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Other City Services

Viewed:

394 times

Neighborhood:

Millsmont

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

504100

Description

There are not enough signs on Edwards and Sunnymere indicating that Burckhalter Elementary School is there. People speed down both Edwards and Sunnymere and Sunnymere is lacking sidewalks in most places, putting children and other pedestrians in danger. Finally, people park at Sunnymere and Edwards, reducing visibility as you turn and creating a likely accident. We need more signs there are children and school zones, speeding enforcement, and ideally more sidewalks on Sunnymere!


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.