Acknowledged by: Alameda, CA

Curb Paintings - Request for New Acknowledged

San Francisco Bay Trail Alameda CA 94501, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9473695

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Curb Paintings - Request for New

Viewed:

101 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

21-08-0209

Duplicated By:

9479452

Description

This small, one off curb Is located at the outlet of a bicycle lane. Yesterday I was riding full speed and ran directly into it. I sustained injuries and this is an infamous spot for bike wrecks. I understand that the curb is there, and there was an open space to allow water to go into the drain, but that little section needs to be painted yellow or have something put above it so that cyclists and even pedestrians can see it better. This is extremely dangerous . I was lucky not to be in the hospital. If this little bit of curb had been painted yellow, I could’ve easily seen it and avoided bodily injury and a lot of costly damage to my bicycle


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • Alameda, CA (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Transportation Planning (Wheeler) (Verified Official)

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.