Acknowledged by: Sarasota County Government

PED Signal Acknowledged

8630 Midnight Pass Rd Sarasota, FL, 34242, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9503640

Submitted To:

Sarasota County Traffic

Category:

PED Signal

Viewed:

38 times

Neighborhood:

Sarasota County

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

005580

Service Request ID:

005326

Tagged:

signs, road safety

Description

The flashing lights on this PED Signal do *not* respond to button pushes from pedestrians. This issue is especially significant at night, when people want to cross Midnight Pass after viewing the sunset. There is a *serious* problem with follow-up on this important safety issue. County trucks come and go, but the problem remains unsolved. This has gone on for about a year. Is there any wonder that the Sarasota-Bradenton area is No. 6 in the United States in the number of fatal crashes involving pedestrians. (See today’s newsfeed from WWSB, Channel 7.)
Will someone *please* take this safety issue seriously, and solve the problem once and for all?

also asked...
Q. What street is the issue on?
A. 8630 Midnight Pass Road, Siesta Key
Q. What is the nearest cross street?
A. Bay Tree Club driveway.

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged Sarasota County Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • Closed Sarasota County Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Michelson Morley (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Sarasota County Contact Center (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.