Noise Complaint Open

716 N Main St Gainesville, FL, 32601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9518911

Submitted To:

Police Sector 1

Category:

Noise Complaint

Viewed:

14 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 3

Reported:

on

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

Nothing gets done about constant loud music/bass coming from Swampcity, Fletchers & now High Dive. The barrage lasts till 2am on the weekends and midnight on various weeknights. Calling GPD does nothing as it takes 2-3 hours to respond and by then they are shutting down. It supposedly violates the noise ordinance that no one enforces. There are homes throughout this area, familes trying to sleep. Why does each place have to broadcast their music a mile or more away?

also asked...
Q. What day(s) of the week do you notice the noise issue?
A. Friday, Saturday, Sunday
Q. What time frame do you notice the noise issue? [Ex: 10-11PM or 12-1AM]
A. 10pm-2am
Q. What is the source of the noise?
A. Party or Event
Q. Have you also called the Police Non-Emergency phone line?
A. Yes

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • City of Gainesville (Registered User)

  • Elaina (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...