Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

Hopkins Ave & Palisade Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07306, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9522088

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Request

Viewed:

477 times

Neighborhood:

The Heights

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

13418557, 12392187

Description

The crosswalks on Hopkins Ave at Palisade Ave are constantly blocked by Dunkin Donuts customers. Because they are parked their for a short time each individual driver knows that they are very unlikely to be ticketed. However, so many people do it that as a pedestrian it feels like the crosswalk is always blocked. Drivers also roll through the crosswalk very fast especially if they are turning right. Curb extensions here would slow down turning drivers, improve sightlines for everyone involved and prevent blocking the crosswalk.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 1. Traffic: Curb Extension/Daylighting Request (Curb extensions are traffic calming measures which improve sight lines and encourage slower turning speeds.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

16 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.