Acknowledged by: City of Fitchburg, MA

Nuisance on Property Acknowledged

456 Beech Street Fitchburg, MA, 01420, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9548966

Submitted To:

Fitchburg, MA

Category:

Nuisance on Property

Viewed:

113 times

Neighborhood:

Fitchburg

Reported:

on

Tagged:

hydrant, test

Description

On Wednesday 3/17/2021 on Beech St. Fitchburg, MA they were doing some work on the street to get to the pipes. Not sure what kind of liquid or solutions they used while doing their work but it went all over the front of my car, my windshield, the hood of my car, and the grill etc. The next day in the morning that is when I realized the substance on my windshield. I thought it was fine, something I can clean off easily but it did not come off at the slightest with the windshield wipers it was extremely difficult to see through driving during the day to work. I spent an hour trying to clean my windshield at least so I can see while driving but it did not budge same thing with my grill on my car. My windshield and the hood of my car feels extremely rough. I do have images of how I always keep my car maintained and I do have images of the solution all over my windshield, the grill, the positioning of my car. The fire hydrant next to my car has the same liquid splotches on it as well. I have pictures of that too. If they would’ve told me to move my car I would’ve done that with no issue at all but the only notice we received was that the water was being shut off from 9am - 5pm.

also asked...
Q. What violation would you like to report?
A. Other
Q. If Other, please describe:
A. Damage to car

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.