Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

staples in telephone poles throughout West Medford Acknowledged

53-77 Brooks St Medford, MA, 02155, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9549632

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Other

Viewed:

97 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, sidewalk

Description

It is perhaps a "freedom of speech" issue that they allow people to attach signs to telephone poles.

However, they usually get left there. After many years - decades even - there can be quite an accumulation of staples.

Is there a way to request that these be removed? I personally removed thousands of staples from utility poles on High Street, Boston Ave. and Canal Canal Street, as well as some on Bower Street and Arlington Street in West Medford. A few years ago, I got them all out of all the utility poles within that defined area. I then called National Grid and they said it was OK that I did so.

My thinking was that there would be a very small incremental lessening of severe weather - both hot and cold - as well as a reduction in "dead weight." It would also help make the sidewalks more pedestrian friendly.

I also removed nails and tacks and a few paper bills or home-made signs.

also asked...
Q. Please provide a description of the issue being reported
A. No Answer Given
Q. Please provide address and/or location
A. West Medford -- on many of the streets

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Medford, MA (Verified Official)

  • Daria - Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Daria - Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.