Traffic Issue Archived

30th Ave N & 66th St N Saint Petersburg, FL, 33710, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9558735

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

52 times

Reported:

on

Description

Left turn signals are needed for 30th Ave N onto 66th St N. At peak times, the left turn lanes are quite backed up making it impossible to view if any cars are heading straight through the light. Seeing more & more close calls of cars turning left in front of oncoming traffic due to poor visibility beyond the left turn lane. The island on the north side of 66th partially blocks views as well due to landscaping in the median. It’s also dangerous for pedestrians & bicycles to cross 66th St at 30th as the left turners are so busy trying to determine if it’s clear to go, the tend to miss watching the cross walk. Very unsafe.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other

7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.