Utility Work Damage Archived

1325 Sw 11th St Topeka, KS, 66604, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9566721

Submitted To:

City of Topeka

Category:

Utility Work Damage

Viewed:

17 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121421

Tagged:

pothole

Description

Water meter box, cast iron cover, which sits on the ground is missing. Big hole about 11" wide and 3 feet deep. Waiting for someone to to step in it and break their leg. Needs to be repaired ASAP !!

also asked...
Q. May I have yourt name and daytime number in case more information is needed?
A. YES
Q. In as much detail as necessary, please describe replacemt needs
A. Cast iron cover is accually in the hole but broken. Will need to be replaced.
Q. Where is the problem located in relation to the incident address? (direction, distance, etc.)
A. Public right of way, water meter is inside of hole
Q. Is it creating a safety hazard?
A. YES
Q. Do you know who the contractor is/was?
A. Suspect its the City of Topeka cracked it when they drilled the hole for remote or touch read equipment upgrade
Q. Was the origninal work being done on the water, sewer, storm main?
A. UNKNOWN

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Topeka (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.