Pulaski Park, 536 Dwight St #14, Holyoke, MA 01040 Open

536 Dwight St Holyoke, MA, 01040, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9570315

Submitted To:

City of Holyoke

Category:

Other

Viewed:

5 times

Neighborhood:

Holyoke

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

it is really time for the city to put some order is getting out of control. I been walking my dog for 5 years at this park and i always clean up after him and walk him with a leash, but a lot of other people don't and my dog already got attack by anther dog once.

1. A lot of people is letting there dogs do their business and they are not picking up after them. The park should have some sign up that people will be fine if they don't pick up animal waste.
Sec. 14-11. - Animal waste.

(a)The owner or person in possession of any animal shall be responsible for the removal of any fecal matter deposited by such animal(s) on the public way, sidewalks, public property, recreation areas, or private property.

(b)The owner or person in possession of any animal on any public way, sidewalk, recreation area, or private property shall possess the means to remove any fecal matter left by such animal. Such means include, but are not limited to, any tool, implement, device, and or bag for the purpose of picking up and containing such fecal matter.

(c)Animal waste must be disposed of in accordance with city ordinances for the disposal of biological waste.

(d)

Violations.

(1)Any owner or person in possession of an animal who fails to comply with the provisions of this section may be subject to a fine of not more than:

a.$50.00 for the first offense;

b.$100.00 for the second offense; and

c.$300.00 for third or subsequent offenses.

(Ord. of 9-1-15 [9th amd.], § 1)

2. some people walk their dog with no leash. It is a law in MA about that . Section 174B. Whoever is the owner or keeper of a dog shall restrain said dog by a chain or leash when in an officially designated public highway rest area. Whoever violates the provisions of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than $100.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

I want to...