Parking Violation/Abandoned Auto Archived

Humphrey Street New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

957948

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parking Violation/Abandoned Auto

Viewed:

2704 times

Neighborhood:

SOHU

Reported:

on

Description

A major traffic danger exists on Humphrey Street between Whitney Ave and Orange St. where no snow has been removed. The East bound lane is so narrowed that 2-way traffic is not possible. This is a popular street during AM/PM rush hours and the people who are parking outside of the snow are literally parked in the East bound lane of traffic. This prohibits traffic to move toward Orange St. when there is any oncoming traffic or traffic backed up at the Whitney Ave light. This has caused multiple near misses every morning and evening. This street urgently needs to be cleared and the vehicles removed. It is a main access road and is traveled at high volume each day.


17 Comments

  • Ridiculously allowing cars to block road (Guest)

  • wed79 (Guest)

  • girlfriend (Guest)

  • persona (Guest)

  • Tough Driving (Guest)

  • tired of no response (Guest)

  • JHC (Guest)

  • Your response is requested (Guest)

  • Ol Grampy Pants (Guest)

  • reality is (Guest)

  • reality is (Guest)

  • guest (Guest)

  • Franky Two Dix (Guest)

  • Acknowledged Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Daytime Parking Enforcement Supervisor (Verified Official)

  • wed79 (Guest)

  • wed79 (Guest)

  • Closed Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Daytime Parking Enforcement Supervisor (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.