Signs (Stop, Street Names, Traffic & Parking) Archived

53 Dean St Madison NJ 07940, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9592869

Submitted To:

Borough of Madison

Category:

Traffic Safety Bureau: Speeding Complaint

Viewed:

84 times

Neighborhood:

Madison

Reported:

on

Description

Cars are constantly speeding (40+mph) down this 25mph residential road to bypass traffic on Main Street.

Need one of those digital signs that show how fast people are driving and when they need to slow down, as there are multiple young kids who live on this street and play outside. One of these signs was on the street last summer and it was helpful.

also asked...
Q. Stop signs and other traffic signs (Yield, One-Way, Turns, etc.) that are down/damaged are considered emergencies - please contact the Madison Police Department at 973-593-3000. Please select your non-emergency issue(s):
A. Sign Missing
Q. Please describe your issue(s), including location:
A. Cars are constantly speeding (40+mph) down this 25mph residential road to bypass traffic on Main Street. Need one of those digital signs that show how fast people are driving and when they need to slow down, as there are multiple young kids who live on this street and play outside. One of these signs was on the street last summer and it was helpful.

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.