Private Property Issue Open

168 Beacon Ave New Haven CT 06512, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9593852

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

199 times

Neighborhood:

Annex

Reported:

on

Tagged:

rodents

Description

Been trying for 10+ years to get this property cleaned up. Property is owned by Housing Authority.

We got them to come out once to survey it. They moped around, picked up a few sticks, lef and never came back.

It's become a veritable ecosystem in our own back yard. Rats, raccoons, skunks, possums, and even deer! The rats invaded our house and our neighbors' houses. We had to hire an exterminator and buy traps..
By the time spring is in bloom, this will be overrun again.

Enough. Clean it before we sue.

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Outside Blight

Post a New Comment

11 Comments

New Comment

I want to...