Traffic (Safety and Speeding) Open

248–256 Main St Malden MA 02148, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9599526

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic (Safety and Speeding)

Viewed:

72 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 1

Reported:

on

Description

Crosswalk for the Northern Strand Trail is confusing for motorists due to its placement near the traffic signal. As a result it is commonly ignored by motorists making pedestrian/cyclist crossings dangerous; few cars if any stop for the crosswalk when proceeding straight through on Main St in either direction, and while some cars stop after making a right onto Main St at the light, many are more concerned with watching for southbound traffic on Main St than the crosswalk they are immediately confronted with. Kindly consider increasing enforcement, moving stop lines, adjusting traffic signals, and/or installing a separate signal for the crossing. Thanks a lot!


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.