Acknowledged by: Oak311 Call Center

Speeders and reckless driving. No enforcement measures in place. Acknowledged

Park Blvd And E 28th Oakland, CA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

961287

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole)

Viewed:

1346 times

Neighborhood:

Lynn-Highland Park

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

508479

Service Request ID:

505451

Description

Elderly pedestrian almost stuck by speeding truck in a crosswalk this AM. She had to run out of the way and the truck didn't even slow, only swerved around. This school and residential zone is hazardous for pedestrians and cyclists, and for drivers who live in the neighborhood. Please have crosswalks better marked and signaled. Install slowing measures and cite erratic drivers. We should not have to wait for a death for this to happen. City Hall, take care of your constituents!


Post a New Comment

11 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • eastbaybirdnerd (Registered User)

  • Steve (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Steve (Registered User)

  • Reopened Steve (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • calonergan (Registered User)

  • Ivan (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • Digibrink (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.