Acknowledged by: Worcester, MA

Sidewalk Defective Acknowledged

43 Fox Meadow Dr Worcester, MA, 01602, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9619037

Submitted To:

City of Worcester

Category:

Sidewalk Defective

Viewed:

8 times

Neighborhood:

Worcester

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

ok

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

The attached picture shows the sidewalk continuing to have a water problem whenever rainfalls.

also asked...
Q. How is the sidewalk defective?
A. Sidewalk is turning into a swamp every single it rains. The water doesn’t move into the sewer drainage which causes an overflow of water. During the wintertime ice accumulates to the point of unsafe walking conditions. There are many kids and people with pets who live in the neighborhood who are actively walking along the sidewalks.
Q. How long has this condition existed?
A. It’s been a few years and it continues to get worse and worse after every winter season

Nearby Issues

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.