Acknowledged by: Framingham, MA

Building Department Acknowledged

308 Summer Street Framingham, MA, 01701, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9629479

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Building Department

Viewed:

6 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Description

Fence at the corner of Indian Head Rd and Summer St obstructs view of traffic (looking left) while trying to pull out on to Summer St from Indian Head Rd. As a result, vehicles are forced to go further out in to the intersection (beyond the stop sign and on top of the cross walk) to view down Summer St for on-coming vehicles. The attached photo is from Google maps showing an unobstructed view prior to the time when the split rail fence was replaced by a white plastic fence which now obstructs the view (especially when viewed at an angle). This appears to be in violation of the Framingham Zoning By-Law, Section IV.E.5.c - Corner Clearance.

also asked...
Q. Please choose from the following categories:
A. Code Enforcement
Q. Please provide further details for your request.
A. Fence makes it difficult to see down Summer St almost causing accidents.

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.