Acknowledged by: City of Fitchburg, MA

Traffic, Signals, Signs and Striping Acknowledged

2-16 Longwood Ave Fitchburg, MA, 01420, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9641437

Submitted To:

Fitchburg, MA

Category:

Traffic, Signals, Signs and Striping

Viewed:

25 times

Neighborhood:

Fitchburg

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

This spot is so incredibly dangerous that I'm truly shocked more people aren't hit here. Cars come barrelling down the road towards blossom street well over the speed limit, and anyone pulling out from Longwood is hidden behind a rock wall. A left turn is so scary I've taken to going the long way around to avoid it. And what's more, there's a crosswalk right there in that blind spot.

With warm weather around the corner, there needs to be something done before a child ends up getting run down.. there SHOULD be a stop sign at Longwood and pearl, but I'd settle for a mirror on the phone pole across the street so that pulling off of Longwood doesn't have to be a 'cross your fingers and gun it's type of thing.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.