Snow Removal Archived

55 Foster Street New Haven, CT 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 140

Issue ID:

965756

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Other

Viewed:

721 times

Neighborhood:

East Rock

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

I am so angry I can hardly compose this message.

Another parking ban! Nothing has been cleaned in front of my house since the first snow storm a month ago. The situation is untenable and these bans and our exorbitant taxes add insult to injury.

Foster Street between Lawrence and Cottage will soon have no parking spaces on the odd side of the street.
I have had to back up on both Lawrence and Foster to allow Yale transit to use streets that are not appropriate in the best of times and ridiculous in the present snow clogged conditions.

Why? Because the bans are ignored and not enforced. Because the plows don't show up during a WEEK LONG
ban. Because neighbors plow all their yard snow into the street. Because unwise choices are made as to which streets get priority. Because even the priority streets don't get plowed. Because the city allows Gigantic Yake buses access to streets laid out to accommodate horse and buggy.


Post a New Comment

11 Comments

  • Lawrence (Guest)

  • Ham Sandwiches (Guest)

  • Luigi Fiore (Registered User)

  • Shipley (Registered User)

  • anonymous (Registered User)

  • another annoyed (Guest)

  • 40 yr resident (Guest)

  • Lawrence resident (Guest)

  • Thanks (Guest)

  • Charlie Trotter (Guest)

  • Closed City of New Haven (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.