Left Turn Signal Needed Archived

Idlewood Avenue And South Boulevard Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

968538

Submitted To:

OLD City of Richmond

Category:

Non-functioning Traffic Lights

Viewed:

2829 times

Neighborhood:

Carytown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

224926

Service Request ID:

224654

Description

The intersection of Idlewood Ave & S. Blvd desperately needs a left turn signal. Whether you are heading East or West on Idlewood, the traffic flow comes from 195 in both directions. 10-15 cars will breeze through a green light while those who are yielding and waiting to turn left can miss multiple light cycles. This is dangerous because frustrated drivers often turn left on red and there is a risk that the other cars heading east/west may run the red light as well. The congestion in this area could be alleviated with a left turn signal at the intersection.


14 Comments

  • PeterF (Registered User)

  • Justin White (Guest)

  • Acknowledged RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Richmond System (Registered User)

  • City of Richmond System (Registered User)

  • Reopened James O (Guest)

  • Acknowledged RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • stefmceff (Registered User)

  • Mindie (Guest)

  • RVAReporter (Registered User)

  • Ell Wood Senior (Registered User)

  • City of Richmond System (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Richmond System (Registered User)

  • M Ballard (Guest)

Comments are closed for archived issues.